Does a Weak Sounding Horn Need to be Replaced

Does a Weak Sounding Forklift Horn Need to be Replaced?

 

Your forklift’s horn serves as a safety device, allowing the operator to warn others at intersections and blind corners. That makes a weak sounding horn a problem. What determines whether it should be replaced or not?

 

When to Replace Your Forklift’s Horn

OSHA’s standard 29 CFR 1910.178(q)(7) requires that forklifts be inspected at least daily and not be placed into service if the examination shows any condition that may adversely affect the safety of the lift truck. Additionally, the standard states, “If at any time a powered industrial truck is found to be in need of repair, defective, or in any way unsafe, the truck shall be taken out of service until it has been restored to safe operating condition.”

To breakdown OSHA’s technical jargon. If your forklift is equipped with a horn as its warning device, then OSHA would consider the truck as being unsafe if the sound level of the horn has deteriorated to a level that can no longer be heard above the noise in the workplace.

In addition, the employer must meet the requirements in 29 CFR 1910.178(q)(7), Maintenance of industrial trucks. Specifically, 29 CFR 1910.178(q)(7) states, “All parts of any such industrial truck requiring replacement shall be replaced only by parts equivalent as to safety with those used in the original design.”

Make sure your operators are inspecting their forklift before each shift, it’ll help you catch faulty horns and other damaged equipment before it causes a problem. Read more on pre-operation inspections.

Originally posted on NSCsafety.